Film Awards > 2011 FILM AWARDS

2011 FILM AWARDS

Audience Award Winners

  • Out of Competition Feature

    “The Artist”
    Writer/Director: Michel Hazanavicius

  • Narrative Feature Competition

    “Restive”
    Writer/Director: Jeremiah Jones

  • Documentary Short

    “Elliott Erwitt: I Bark at Dogs”
    Writer/Director: Douglas Sloan

  • Animated Short

    “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
    Writer: William Joyce
    Directors: William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg

  • Narrative Student Short

    “Benny”
    Writers: Evan Ho & Huay Bing-Law
    Director: Huay Bing-Law

  • Narrative Student Short

    “Mwansa the Great”
    Writers: Rungano Nyoni & Gabriel Gauchet
    Director: Rungano Nyoni

  • Comedy Vanguard

    “Fred & Vinnie”
    Writer: Fred Stoller
    Director: Steve Skrovan

  • Texas Independents

    “Sironia”
    Writers: Brandon Dickerson, Thomas Ward, Wes Cunningham
    Director: Brandon Dickerson

  • Documentary Feature Competition: Tie

    “Ecstasy of Orders: Masters of Tetris”
    Director: Adam Corneliu

    “Stories from an Undeclared War”
    Director: Dennis Rice

Film Competition Jury Winners

  • Narrative Feature

    Harold’s Going Stiff
    Writer: Keith Wright

  • Documentary Feature

    Darwin
    Director: Nick Brandestini

  • Documentary Feature Special Jury Mention

    Goold’s Gold
    Director: Tucker Capps & Ryan Sevy

  • Narrative Short

    Salar
    Writer: Nicholas Greene

  • Narrative Student Short

    Little Horses
    Writers: Levi Abrino & Luke Matheny

  • Animated Short

    The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
    Writers: William Joyce

  • Animated Short Special Jury Mention

    Who Lasts Longer
    Writer: Gregorio Muro

  • Documentary Short

    Abuelas
    Director: Afarin Eghbal

  • Documentary Short Special Jury Mention

    Day at the Pool
    Directors: Eric Fulford & Ian Douglass

  • Young Filmmakers Competition

    Behind the Sun
    Writer:Konstantinos Chaliasas

  • Where I’m From Short Film Contest

    1st Place Jury Award
    El Valle
    Writer/Director: Rick Gonzales

  • Where I’m From Short Film Contest

    1st Runner Up
    Lyndon’s Hills
    Writer/Directer: John Raven

  • Where I’m From Short Film Contest

    2nd Runner Up
    I Heart S.A.
    Writer/Director: Robert Gonzales