David Chase to Present NOT FADE AWAY as Opening Night Film
Film Line-Up Includes SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, THE SESSIONS, FLIGHT, QUARTET, THE SAPPHIRES, SHADOW DANCER, A LATE QUARTET, IT’S A DISASTER, THE FITZGERALD FAMILY CHRISTMAS, and FREE SAMPLES
We’re thrilled to announce today this year’s full feature-length film lineup! This year’s films include David Chase’s Not Fade Away (Opening Night Film) with Chase in attendance; the previously announced Centerpiece Film Flight; the new film by David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook, fresh off its Audience Award-winning premiere at the Toronto International Film Festival; The Sessions starring John Hawkes, Helen Hunt, and William H. Macy; Dustin Hoffman’s directorial debut Quartet; The Sapphires; Shadow Dancer starring Clive Owen; Edward Burns’ The Fitzgerald Family Christmas, and the world premieres of Spinning Plates, To Kill a Memory, The Muslims Are Coming!, The Rep, Ex-Girlfriends, and Mar Del Plata.
Below is a listing of AFF’s film lineup which includes Marquee Screenings; the new Guest Programmers series, featuring films selected and presented by panelists and filmmakers like Paul Feig, Phil Rosenthal, and Chris Carter; Comedy Vanguard; Dark Matters; Family Films; Passport to Africa, comprised of four documentary stories about this endlessly fascinating continent; and Texas Independents, a showcase for Texas filmmakers.
AFF 2012 Film Line-Up
Marquee Screenings
NOT FADE AWAY – David Chase (Writer/Director); David Chase in attendance
FLIGHT – John Gatins (Writer), Robert Zemeckis (Director)
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – David O. Russell (Writer/Director); Julia Stiles in attendance
THE SESSIONS – Ben Lewin (Writer/Director)
QUARTET – Ronald Harwood (Writer), Dustin Hoffman (Director)
SHADOW DANCER – Tom Bradby (Writer), James Marsh (Director)
THE SAPPHIRES – Tony Briggs, Keith Thompson (Writers), Wayne Blair (Director)
A LATE QUARTET – Seth Grossman, Yaron Zilberman (Writers), Yaron Zilberman (Director)
IT’S A DISASTER – Todd Berger (Writer/Director); Julia Stiles and America Ferrera in attendance
THE FITZGERALD FAMILY CHRISTMAS – Edward Burns (Writer/Director)
FREE SAMPLES – Jim Beggarly (Writer), Jay Gammill (Director)
A.K.A. DOC POMUS – William Hechter, Peter Miller (Directors)
ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS – Keith Patterson (Writer), Jack Lofton, Keith Patterson (Directors)
CONGRATULATIONS – Juan Cardarelli, Brian Dietzen, Eric M. Levy, Abby Miller (Writers), Juan Cardarelli, Eric M. Levy (Directors) – World Premiere
THE EYES OF THAILAND – Windy Borman, Tim O’Brien (Writers), Windy Borman (Director)
GLOW: THE STORY OF THE GORGEOUS LADIES OF WRESTLING – Bradford Thomason (Writer), Brett Whitcomb (Director)
I DO – David W. Ross (Writer), Glenn Gaylord (Director)
IDOL IS DEAD – Yukihiro Katô (Writer/Director) – US Premiere
THE KITCHEN – Jim Beggarly (Writer), Ishai Setton (Director)
LAST WILL. & TESTAMENT – Laura Wilson, Lisa Wilson (Directors) – US Premiere
ONLY THE YOUNG – Elizabeth Mims, Jason Tippet (Directors)
THE REP – Morgan White (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
SAMPLE THIS – Dan Forrer (Writers/Director), Robert Burris (Producer) – World Premiere
SPINNING PLATES – Joseph Levy (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
TO KILL A MEMORY – Dustin Rikert, William Shockley, Philip Tiboni (Writers), Dustin Rikert (Director) – World Premiere; star and musician Kix Brooks (of the country music duo Brooks and Dunn) in attendance
Guest Programmers
Chris Carter (2012 Outstanding Television Writer Awardee) presents… Murder by Decree; episodes from “The X-Files” and “Millennium”
Eric Roth (2012 Distinguished Screenwriter Awardee) presents… The Insider
Paul Feig presents… The Human Tornado
Phil Rosenthal presents… Broadway Danny Rose
Comedy Vanguard
BAD PARENTS – Caytha Jentis (Writer/Director)
THE BITTER BUDDHA – Steven Feinartz (Director) – Comedian Eddie Pepitone in attendance
EX-GIRLFRIENDS – Alexander Poe (Writer/Director) – World Premiere; Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) in attendance
THE EXQUISITE CORPSE PROJECT – Adam Conover, Chioke Nassor, Dave Segal, Joel Clark, Raphael Bob-Waksberg (Writers), Ben Popik (Director)
LAST MAN(S) ON EARTH – Aaron Hultgren (Writer/Director)
MISSED CONNECTIONS – Kenny Stevenson (Writer), Eric Kissack (Director)
THE MUSLIMS ARE COMING! – Negin Farsad, Dean Obeidallah (Directors) – World Premiere
PICTURES OF SUPERHEROES – Don Swaynos (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
Dark Matters
BONEBOYS – Kim Henkel (Writer), Duane Graves, Justin Meeks (Directors)
IT’S IN THE BLOOD – Scooter Downey, Sean Elliot (Writers), Scooter Downey (Director)
SATURDAY MORNING MASSACRE – Jory Balsimo, Aaron Leggett, Jason Wehling (Writers), Spencer Parsons (Director)
VAMPIRA AND ME – R.H. Greene (Director)
Family Films
FLATLAND 2: SPHERELAND – Dano Johnson (Writer/Director)
MURT RAMIREZ WANTS TO KICK MY ASS – Dan Lee (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
R.L. STINE’S THE HAUNTING HOUR – Episodes presented by Billy Brown and Dan Angel (Writers/Producers)
Passport to Africa
THE FADE – Andy Mundy-Castle (Director)
FINDING MERCY – Robyn Paterson (Director)
PUNK IN AFRICA – Keith Jones, Deon Maas (Writers/Directors)
RISING FROM ASHES – T.C. Johnstone (Director)
Texas Independents
THE GIRL – David Riker (Writer/Director)
SATELLITE OF LOVE – Jonathan Case, Will Moore (Writers). Will Moore (Director)
SPRING EDDY – George Anson (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
Narrative Feature Competition
ALLEGIANCE – Michael Connors (Writer/Director)
COME MORNING – Derrick Sims (Writer/Director) – World Premiere
JUNCTION – Tony Glazer (Writer/Director)
JUNK – Kevin Hamedani, Ramon Isao (Writers), Kevin Hamedani (Director) – World Premiere
LAST STOP: SALVATION – Baris Pirhasan (Writer), Yusuf Pirhasan (Director)
LIARS FIRES AND BEARS – Jeremy Cloe (Writer), Jeremy Cloe, Lundon Boyd (Directors)
MAR DEL PLATA – Ionathan Klajman (Writer), Ionathan Klajman, Sebastian Dietsch (Directors) – World Premiere
SPARROWS DANCE – Noah Buschel (Writer/Director)
Documentary Feature Competition
ELEMENTAL – Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee (Director)
FOUR HORSEMEN – Ross Ashcroft (Director) – US Premiere
INFORMANT – Jamie Meltzer (Director)
LAST DAY AT LAMBEAU – Michael Neelsen (Director)
THE MISSING PIECE: THE TRUTH ABOUT THE MAN WHO STOLE THE MONA LISA – Joe Medeiros (Director)
MR. CAO GOES TO WASHINGTON – S. Leo Chiang (Director)
PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF – Thomas Bean, Luke Poling (Directors)
WHERE HAVE ALL THE MERMAIDS GONE? – Nathaniel Kramer (Director) – US Premiere
For the full list of short films playing at the Festival, download the PDF below:
Note: the Shorts Line-Up does not include the Young Filmmakers Competition Shorts.