INCLUDING THE INDUSTRY’S TOP WRITERS, FILMMAKERS, PRODUCERS, AGENTS, EXECUTIVES, AND MANAGERS
AUSTIN, TX (May 3, 2012) – The 19th annual Austin Film Festival (AFF) announces the first round of conference panelists for the 2012 Festival & Conference. The Festival, taking place in Austin October 18-25, features conversations and panels featuring some of the industry’s top writers, filmmakers, producers, show creators and more. AFF is also currently still accepting Screenplay and Teleplay competition submissions, but the deadline is fast approaching. Visit austinfilmfestival.com/submit to find out more.
Along with AFF’s prestigious screenplay competitions, stellar lineup of film screenings and premieres including big budget and indie films alike, and awardees in categories such as Extraordinary Contribution To Filmmaking (past awardees including John Lasseter, Ron Howard, Danny Boyle and more), the Festival’s Conference enlightens and inspires future filmmakers and fans alike. Conference panelists shed light on their own productions as well as the film and television industries in general. They lead discussions on taking a film from script-to-screen, writing for animation and comedy, how to break into the business and much more.
More panelists and a full Conference schedule breakdown to come later, but the below speakers are confirmed to participate in the 2012 Austin Film Festival & Conference.
2012 AUSTIN FILM FESTIVAL & CONFERENCE PANELISTS
WRITERS & FILMMAKERS
• Dan Angel, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour, Young Blades, Night Visions, Goosebumps
• John August, FRANKENWEENIE, CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, BIG FISH, CHARLIE’S ANGELS
• Alec Berg, THE DICTATOR, EUROTRIP, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Late Night with Conan O’Brien, Seinfeld
• Michael Brandt & Derek Haas, Chicago Fire, WANTED, THE DOUBLE, 3:10 TO YUMA, 2
FAST 2 FURIOUS
• Aline Brosh McKenna, WE BOUGHT A ZOO, 27 DRESSES, THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA
• Billy Brown, The Haunting Hour, John Carpenter’s Body Bags, Night Visions, Goosebumps
• Scott Z. Burns, CONTAGION, THE INFORMANT, THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM
• Kell Cahoon, The Larry Sanders Show, Newsradio, Just Shoot Me, King of the Hill, Method and Red, Psych
• Etan Cohen, MEN IN BLACK III, TROPIC THUNDER, IDIOCRACY, King of the Hill, Beavis and Butt-head
• Peter Craig, BAD BOYS 3, THE TOWN
• Evan Daugherty, SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
• Pen Densham, ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES, MOLL FLANDERS, HOUDINI
• Pamela Gray, writer CONVICTION, A WALK ON THE MOON, MUSIC OF THE HEART, Once and Again
• David Guggenheim, SAFE HOUSE
• Phil Hay, R.I.P.D. ‘13, CLASH OF THE TITANS, AEON FLUX, CRAZY/BEAUTIFUL
• Eric Heisserer, A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (2010), FINAL DESTINATION 5, THE THING (2011)
• Brian Helgeland, L.A. CONFIDENTIAL, MAN ON FIRE, MYSTIC RIVER, PAYBACK, A KNIGHT’S TALE
• Kyle Killen, Awake, Lonestar, THE BEAVER
• Simon Kinberg, ABRAHAM LINCOLN: VAMPIRE HUNTER, THIS MEANS WAR, SHERLOCK HOLMES, MR. & MRS. SMITH, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND
• Abby Kohn & Marc Silverstein, THE VOW, VALENTINE’S DAY, HE’S JUST NOT THAT INTO YOU, NEVER BEEN KISSED
• Max Landis, CHRONICLE, GOOD TIME GANG
• Alex Litvak, PREDATORS, THE THREE MUSKETEERS, FIVE AGAINST THE BULLET
• Jeff Lowell, Just Shoot Me!, Spin City, HOTEL FOR DOGS, OVER HER DEAD BODY
• Jenny Lumet, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
• Craig Mazin, IDENTITY THEFT, TURKEYS, THE HANGOVER PART II, SCARY MOVIE 3 & 4
• Ashley Miller, THOR, X-MEN: FIRST CLASS, Fringe, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Andromeda
• Peter Murrieta, Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie, Hope & Faith, Greetings from Tucson
• Marti Noxon, FRIGHT NIGHT, I AM NUMBER FOUR, writer/producer Glee, Mad Men, Grey’s Anatomy
• Zak Penn, LAST ACTION HERO, ELEKTRA, X2, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND; creator of SyFy series Alphas
• Daniel Petrie, Jr., Combat Hospital, BEVERLY HILLS COP, THE BIG EASY, SHOOT TO KILL
• Scott Rosenberg, GONE IN SIXTY SECONDS, CON AIR, HIGH FIDELITY, BEAUTIFUL GIRLS
• Philip Rosenthal, EXPORTING RAYMOND, Everybody Loves Raymond, Coach, Down the Shore
• Terry Rossio, SHREK, DÉJÀ VU, THE MASK OF ZORRO, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN franchise
• Liz Tigelaar, Life Unexpected, writer/producer Brothers & Sisters, American Dreams, Once and Again
• Ric Roman Waugh, EVEL (2014), SNITCH, FELON
• Hilary Winston, Happy Endings, Community, My Name is Earl
• Stu Zicherman, A.C.O.D., Fables, Lights Out, Six Degrees, ELEKTRA, 2000 AD
AGENTS, EXECUTIVES, MANAGERS & PRODUCERS
• Elizabeth Avellán, producer SIN CITY, MACHETE, PREDATORS, SHORTS, GRINDHOUSE
• Garrett Basch, Film Rites
• David Boxerbaum, Paradigm Agency
• Dave Brown, Artist International
• Bryan Brucks, Brucks Entertainment
• Lindsay Doran, producer STRANGER THAN FICTION, NANNY MCPHEE, SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
• Rick Dugdale, Enderby Entertainment
• Tai Duncan, Paul Schiff Productions
• Rebecca Ewing, United Talent Agency
• Lisa Fragner, Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios, Inc.
• Jane Francis, Fox 21
• Matthew Gross, Gross Entertainment
• Barry Josephson, Josephson Entertainment
• Jessica Julius, Disney Animation
• Kris Meyer, producer PLIMPTON!, HALL PASS, THE HEARTBREAK KID, FEVER PITCH, STUCK ON YOU, SHALLOW HAL
• Gayla Nethercott, Nethercott Agency
• Ryan Saul, APA
• Joyce San Pedro, Alex Siskin and with Escape Artists at Sony
• Matt Summers, 821 Entertainment
• Mark Vahradian, di Bonaventura Pictures
• Alexander Young, Josephson Entertainment
*All panelists are confirmed, schedules permitting and are subject to change.